Logo (c) Copyright 2004 - Net4TruthUSA Ministry - all rights reserved

Roll Bar Camera Protected by Copyscape Duplicate Content Penalty Protection
 

 

If you like this Web site, check these out as well:
 Net 4 TruthUSA    Home Improvement    Veterans For Constitutional Law   Assholes Among Us    Make A Lot Of Dough


Company Store  / Free Web Site Traffic Amish-Furniture 
Book Store 
/ Sci-Fi Bookstore / Digital Products Site / Hand-Held LASERs
Your Web site GUARANTEED to be on the FIRST PAGE of Google, Yahoo! and Bing
Shop great deals for Home and Car

 Cash Back on eBay & Hundreds of Stores



 Back to Net4TruthUSA.com Main Web Site
 See our new section: Asshole Drivers Caught On Dash cam Video
 
Visit Our Jeep Store


Back
Home
Next

Home

Up
The Original Jeep
AC Inverter
Air Cleaner
Body Work & Paint
Copyrights
Cup Holder
Custom Carpet
Dashboard Cameras
Decal Work
Deer Whistle
Doggy Comfort
Dual OBD Port
DUI / DWD
Eco Meter
Fire Extinguisher
GPS Install
Ham Radio
Heater Core Cutoff
Heater Core Replacement
Horn Outside
Hypermiling
LED Signal Lamps
Locking Console
Mesh Bikini Top
Overhead Console
Performance Chip
Power Steering Leak
Racing Seats
Radio Booster
Radio Crossbar
Rain-X
Record Keeping
Reflective Cargo Net
Rhino Lining
Roll Bar Camera
Seat Belts 4-Point
Security
Shock Absorbers
Short Radio Antenna
Signal Lamp Lens
Signal Wiring
Snorkel Kits
Soft Top
Sound Deadening
Spot & Fog Lamps
Starter Motor
"Suicide" Knob
Tactical Driving
Tailgate Net
Trailering Package
Turn Signal Beeper
Visibility
Wide Angle Mirror
Window Rail Pads
Winch
Window Wind Foil
Wipe-New

 


 

Jeep Wrangler - Restoration & Custom Outfitting
All photos, diagrams, and text on this page Copyright 2013 - David Todeschini - all rights reserved - see Copyright Terms

 

DIY Bracket for Dash Camera Roll Bar
Mount

 

This DIY Roll Bar camera bracket is designed to work with camera (or GPS) mounting kits designed to be used on bicycle handlebars. Effectively what we have done here is to provide a "handlebar" for the camera mounting system to attach to, and this, in turn, mounts to the Roll Bar at the rear, driver's side of the Jeep.

 

The most important thing is strength, and so in addition to being tack-soldered to aid in final assembly (you may weld it together if you have a micro-welder), PC-7 Epoxy is used to bolster the joints. After tack-soldering, PC-7 Epoxy is formed around all the metal-to-metal joints except the back of the bracket where the tabs are bent back and soldered to the brass bar. This is easy to do, as the epoxy is the consistency of thick peanut butter, and after 2 hours at room temperature, may be formed into any shape and made smooth with a finger moistened with Vaseline or dishwashing soap.

 

The camera brackets you can use with this setup is practically endless. Basically, if you can mount the camera to a bicycle handlebar, or the camera has a 1/4-20 standard tripod thread, you can get a camera bracket to mount the camera onto this roll-bar bracket. The following are some suitable brackets that will mount the recommended Dashboard cameras, and cameras with standard tripod threads.

 

 ARKON CMP227 Motorcycle and Bicycle Handle Bar Mount for Cameras with 1/4 20 Screw Thread
 RAM Mount Handlebar U-Bolt Base w/Round 1/4"-20 Threaded Stud
 DC+IG-B05+DCGO: i.Trek Robust Motorcycle Bicycle Handlebar Mount for GoPro Hero 3 Black Silver White Contour Video Camera and Garmin Nuvi GPS
 Motorcycle / Bike Handlebar Mount for Camera Camcorder & Videocam
 Minoura Camera Mount Holder (28-35-mm)

PARTS LIST
1" wide, 6" long x 1/16" thick brass bar.
1" dia., 6" long heavy wall copper pipe.
3/16" dia., 6" long brass rod.
Two 1/4-20 x 3/4" machine bolts.
60/40 .Rosin Core Solder.
Soldering Flux.
PC-7 Epoxy.

 

TOOLS
Butane Micro-Torch
.
Dremel Stylus Tool with Cut-Off Wheel.
Small flat file (for filing small slots in brass plate)
Medium-size cordless drill
.
1/4" and 3/16" drill bit or Drill Bit Set.
1/4-20 Tap or Carbon Steel Tap Set.

INSTRUCTIONS

File two slots as shown in the top diagram in the brass plate.

 

Cut the copper pipe end with the Dremel Tool so that two 1/4" long x 1/8" tabs are at the end of the pipe, and the rest of the surface is flat.

Drill 3/16" diameter holes in the pipe and the plate as shown - the brass rod support will go through these holes, so they must be drilled at an angle, as shown.

 

Assemble the bracket, tack-solder it together, and reinforce by using PC-7 Epoxy.

 

DIY camera extension bracket for Rear-Facing dashboard camera.

If you need to move the camera around the axis of where the 1/4-20 mounting nut falls, Then build an extension bracket. Use a brass bar and a 1/4-20 brass nut soldered over a 5/8" hole to get the camera where you want it to be.

Close-up of 720P Dashcam mounted on Jeep Wrangler Rear Roll Bar 720P Dashcam mounted on Jeep Wrangler Rear Roll Bar
Close-up of 1080P Full-HD Dashcam mounted on Jeep Wrangler Rear Roll Bar 1080P Full HD Dashcam mounted on Jeep Wrangler Rear Roll Bar

Send a question or comment on this page? Click here & PLEASE do NOT change subject line.
We are a Veteran's Advocacy & Christian Ministry - to donate to our cause click here. God Bless you.

 

Back Home Next

Up The Original Jeep AC Inverter Air Cleaner Body Work & Paint Copyrights Cup Holder Custom Carpet Dashboard Cameras Decal Work Deer Whistle Doggy Comfort Dual OBD Port DUI / DWD Eco Meter Fire Extinguisher GPS Install Ham Radio Heater Core Cutoff Heater Core Replacement Horn Outside Hypermiling LED Signal Lamps Locking Console Mesh Bikini Top Overhead Console Performance Chip Power Steering Leak Racing Seats Radio Booster Radio Crossbar Rain-X Record Keeping Reflective Cargo Net Rhino Lining Roll Bar Camera Seat Belts 4-Point Security Shock Absorbers Short Radio Antenna Signal Lamp Lens Signal Wiring Snorkel Kits Soft Top Sound Deadening Spot & Fog Lamps Starter Motor "Suicide" Knob Tactical Driving Tailgate Net Trailering Package Turn Signal Beeper Visibility Wide Angle Mirror Window Rail Pads Winch Window Wind Foil Wipe-New


 Back to Net4TruthUSA.com Main Web Site
 
Visit Our Jeep Store

 HideMyAss.com

JR Unique Visitors

Page Views

 free hit counter

 free hit counter

Amazon Hover Code

Unique Visitors
 
Shows how many unique visitors - Database kept by I.P. Address

    

  Page Views
 Counts total number of Page Views

Enterprise Guests
Unique Visitors to Flagship sites - Maintained Database by User I.P. Number

Enterprise Global
Total Page Hits on Flagship sites - Maintained Database by User I.P. Number

Enterprise Hits
The total number of page views across the entire Web Enterprise (all sites and support sites)

Code

free web counter

Google Analytics

 
All content on this Web site is Copyright 2013 by David Todeschini and Net4TruthUSA Ministry - all rights reserved.
Web design by David Todeschini

We submit with

We are hosted on

GoDaddy.com - World's No.1 Domain Name Registrar


Protected by Copyscape Duplicate Content Penalty Protection

Send mail to JeepRestoration@net4truthusa.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2013 Net4TruthUSA - Jeep Restoration
Last modified: 05/29/15

 

 Google Analytics

 

Monitored by: InternetSeer - Web Site Monitoring

Active Search Results